重庆幸运农场在线计划
網站顏色:

閱讀全文

2014年6月大學英語四級真題及答案
[ 作者: 方舟教育 | 時間:2015/5/14 | 瀏覽:13080次 ]
[ 關鍵詞:大學英語四級 四級真題]

2014年6月大學英語四級真題及答案

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the following topic. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

  題目一:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your campus, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假設你的一位外國朋友來參觀你的校園,你最感興趣的地方想帶他/她去看?為什么?

  題目二:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your hometown, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假設你的一位外國朋友來參觀你的家鄉,你最感興趣的地方想帶他/她去看?為什么?

  題目三:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit China, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假設你的一位外國朋友來參觀中國,你最感興趣的地方想帶他/她去看?為什么?

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

 

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people? 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story.

B) It is beyond cure.

C) It is a rare exception.

D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child? 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

 

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

 

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

 

Questions 36 to 45 are based on the following passage.

Global warming is a trend toward warmer conditions around the world. Part of the warming is natural; we have experienced a 20,000-year-long warming as the last ice age ended and the ice__36___away,However , we have already reached temperatures that are in __37__with other minimum-ice periods, so continued warming is likely not natural. We are __38__to a predicted worldwide in increase in temperatures__39__betweem 1℃ and 6℃ over the next 100 years. The warming will be more__40__in some areas, less in other, and some places may even cool off. Likewise, the __41__of this warming will be very different depending on where you are-coastal areas must worry about rising sea levels, while Siberia and northern Canada may become more habitable(宜居的)and __42__for humans than these areas are now.

 

The fact remains, however, that it will likely get warmer, on __43__, everywhere. Scientists are in general agreement that the warmer conditions we have been experiencing are at least in part the result of a human-induced global warming trend. Some scientists___44__that the changes we are seeing fall within the range of random(無規律的)variation-some years are cold, others warm, and we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years__45___--but that is becoming an increasingly rare interpretation in the face of continued and increasing warm conditions.

 

A) appealing I) melted

B) average J) persist

C) contributing K) ranging

D) dramatic L) recently

E) frequently M) resolved

F) impact N) sensible

G) line O) shock

H) maintain

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the questions by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

 

The End of the Book?

[A] Amazon, by far the largest bookseller in the country, reported on May 19 that it is now selling more books in its electronic Kindle format than in the old paper-and-ink format. That is remarkable, considering that the Kindle has only been around for four years. E-books now account for 14 percent of all book sales in the country and are increasing far faster than overall book sales. E-book sales are up 146 percent over last year, while hardback sales increased 6 percent and paperbacks decreased 8 percent.

 

[B] Does this spell the doom of the physical book? Certainly not immediately, and perhaps not at all. What it does mean is that the book business will go through a transformation in the next decade or so more profound than any it has seen since Gutenberg introduced printing from moveable type in the 1450s.

 

[C] Physical books will surely become much rarer in the marketplace. Mass market paperbacks, which have been declining for years anyway, will probably disappear, as will hardbacks for mysteries, thrillers, “romance fiction,” etc. Such books, which only rarely end up in permanent collections, either private or public, will probably only be available as e-books within a few years. Hardback and trade paperbacks for “serious” nonfiction and fiction will surely last longer. Perhaps it will become the mark of an author to reckon with that he or she is still published in hard copy.

 

[D] As for children’s books, who knows? Children’s books are like dog food in that the purchasers are not the consumers, so the market (and the marketing) is inherently strange.

 

[E] For clues to the book’s future, let’s look at some examples of technological change and see what happened to the old technology.

 

[F] One technology replaces another only because the new technology is better, cheaper, or both. The greater the difference, the sooner and more thoroughly the new technology replaces the old. Printing with moveable type on paper dramatically reduced the cost of producing a book compared with the old-fashioned ones handwritten on vellum, which comes from sheepskin. A Bible—to be sure, a long book—required vellum made from 300 sheepskins and countless man-hours of labor. Before printing arrived, a Bible cost more than a middle-class house. There were perhaps 50,000 books in all of Europe in 1450. By 1500 there were 10 million.

 

[G] But while printing quickly caused the hand written book to die out, handwriting lingered on (繼續存在) well into the 16th century. Very special books are still occasionally produced on vellum, but they are one-of-a-kind show pieces.

 

[H]Sometimes a new technology doesn’t drive the old one out, but only parts of it while forcing the rest to evolve. The movies were widely predicted to drive live theater out of the marketplace, but they didn’t, because theater turned out to have qualities movies could not reproduce. Equally, TV was supposed to replace movies but, again, did not.

 

[I] Movies did, however, fatally impact some parts of live theater. And while TV didn’t kill movies, it did kill second-rate pictures, shorts, and cartoons.

 

[J] Nor did TV kill radio. Comedy and drama shows (“Jack Benny,” “Amos and Andy,” “The Shadow”) all migrated to television. But because you can’t drive a car and watch television at the same time, rush hour became radio’s prime, while music, talk, and news radio greatly enlarged their audiences. Radio is today a very different business than in the late 1940s and a much larger one.

 

[K] Sometimes old technology lingers for centuries because of its symbolic power. Mounted cavalry (騎兵) replaced the chariot (二輪戰車) on the battlefield around 1000 BC. But chariots maintained their place in parades and triumphs right up until the end of the Roman Empire 1,500 years later. The sword hasn’t had a military function for a hundred years, but is still part of an officer’s full-dress uniform, precisely because a sword always symbolized “an officer and a gentleman.”

 

[L] Sometimes new technology is a little cranky (不穩定的) at first. Television repairman was a common occupation in the 1950s, for instance. And so the old technology remains as a backup. Steamships captured the North Atlantic passenger business from sail in the 1840s because of its much greater speed. But steamships didn’t lose their sails until the 1880s, because early marine engines had a nasty habit of breaking down. Until ships became large enough (and engines small enough) to mount two engines side by side, they needed to keep sails. (The high cost of steam and the lesser need for speed kept the majority of the world’s ocean freight moving by sail until the early years of the 20th century.)

 

[M] Then there is the fireplace. Central heating was present in every upper-and middle-class home by the second half of the 19th century. But functioning fireplaces remain to this day a powerful selling point in a house or apartment. I suspect the reason is a deep-rooted love of the fire. Fire was one of the earliest major technological advances for humankind, providing heat, protection, and cooked food (which is much easier to cat and digest). Human control of fire goes back far enough (over a million years) that evolution could have produced a genetic leaning towards fire as a central aspect of human life.

 

[N] Books—especially books the average person could afford—haven’t been around long enough to produce evolutionary change in humans. But they have a powerful hold on many people nonetheless, a hold extending far beyond their literary content. At their best, they are works of art and there is a tactile(觸覺的)pleasure in books necessarily lost in e-book versions. The ability to quickly thumb through pages is also lost. And a room with books in it induces, at least in some, a feeling not dissimilar to that of a fire in the fireplace on a cold winter’s night.

 

[O] For these reasons I think physical books will have a longer existence as a commercial product than some currently predict. Like swords, books have symbolic power. Like fireplaces, they induce a sense of comfort and warmth. And, perhaps, similar to sails, they make a useful back-up for when the lights go out.

 

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

 

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

 

Passage One

Questions 56 to 60are based on the following passage.

The question of whether our government should promote science and technology or the liberal arts in higher education isn’t an either/or proposition(命題),although the current emphasis on preparing young Americans for STEM(science, technology, engineering, maths)-related fields can make it seem that way.

The latest congressional report acknowledges the critical importance of technical training, but also asserts that the study of the humanities (人文學科)and social sciences must remain central components of America’s educational system at all levels. Both are critical to producing citizens who can participate effectively in our democratic society, become innovative(創新的)leaders, and benefit from the spiritual enrichment that the reflection on the great ideas of mankind over time provides.

Parents and students who have invested heavily in higher education worry about graduates’ job prospects as technological advances and changes in domestic and global markets transform professions in ways that reduce wages and cut jobs. Under these circumstances, it’s natural to look for what may appear to be the most “practical” way out of the problem “Major in a subject designed to get you a job” seems the obvious answer to some, though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run. Indeed, according to surveys, employers have expressed a preference for students who have received a broadly-based education that has taught them to write well, think critically, research creatively, and communicate easily.

Moreover, students should be prepared not just for their first job, but for their 4th and 5th jobs, as there’s little reason to doubt that people entering the workforce today will be called upon to play many different roles over the course of their careers. The ones who will do the best in this new environment will be those whose educations have prepared them to be flexible. The ability to draw upon every available tool and insight—picked up from science, arts, and technology—to solve the problems of the future, and take advantage of the opportunities that present themselves, will be helpful to them and the United States.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡2上作答。

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

 

Passage Two

Questions 61 to 65 are based on the following passage.

 

Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it. Doesn’t it? If you think so, you’re not alone, because energy independence has been the dream of American president for decades, and never more so than in the past few years, when the most recent oil price shock has been partly responsible for kicking off the great recession.

“Energy independence” and its rhetorical (修辭的) companion “energy security” are, however, slippery concepts that are rarely though through. What is it we want independence from, exactly?

Most people would probably say that they want to be independent from imported oil. But there are reasons that we buy all that old from elsewhere.

The first reason is that we need it to keep our economy running. Yes, there is a trickle(涓涓細流)of biofuel(生物燃料)available, and more may become available, but most biofuels cause economic waste and environmental destruction.

Second, Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. They value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. Vast areas of the United States are off-limits to oil exploration and production in the name of environmental protection. To what extent are Americans really willing to endure the environmental impacts of domestic energy production in order to cut back imports?

Third, there are benefits to trade. It allows for economic efficiency, and when we buy things from places that have lower production costs than we do, we benefit. And although you don’t read about this much, the United States is also a large exporter of oil products, selling about 2 million barrels of petroleum products per day to about 90 countries.

There is no question that the United States imports a great deal of energy and, in fact, relies on that steady flow to maintain its economy. When that flow is interrupted, we feel the pain in short supplies and higher prices, At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits when we buy the most affordable energy on the world market and when we engage in energy trade around the world.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡2上作答。 

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides.

B) It improves economic efficiency.

C) It makes for economic prosperity.

D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

 

翻譯題目一:為了促進教育公平,中國已投入360億元,用于改善農村地區教育設施和中強中西部地區農村義務教育(compulsory education)。這些資金用于改善教學設施、購買書籍,使16萬多所中小學受益。資金還用于購置音樂和繪畫器材。現在農村和山區的兒童可以與沿海城市的兒童一樣上音樂和繪畫課。一些為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學的學生如今又回到了本地農村學校就讀。

 

翻譯題目二:中國應進一步發展核能,因為核電目前只占其總發電量的2%,該比例在所有核國家中居第30位,幾乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核電站事故后,中國的核能開發停了下來,中止審批新的核電站,并開展全國性的核安全檢查。到2012年10月,審批才能又謹慎的恢復。隨著技術和安全措施的改進,發生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。換句話說核能是可以安全開發和利用的。

 

翻譯題目三:中國教育工作者早就認識到讀書對于國家的重要意義,有些教育工作者2003年就建議設立全民讀書日。他們強調,人們應當讀好書,尤其是經典著作。通過閱讀,人們能更好地學會感恩、有責任心和與人合作,而教育的目的正是要培養這些基本素質,閱讀對于中小學生尤為重要,假如他們沒有這個關鍵時期培養閱讀的興趣,以后要養成閱讀的習慣就很難了。

 

2014年6月大學英語四級答案解析(233網校)

寫作

解析:與去年的圖畫作文模式不同,今年又重新回到了話題作文的形式,并且所給話題也是考生非常熟悉的,很容易展開思路。更令人驚奇的是今年的作文雖然有三個話題,但是話題設定的背景信息是趨同的,都是說外國朋友要來中國或來你的家鄉或來你的學校,讓你介紹一下中國/家鄉/學校的特色,目的還是為了推介我們本土的文化特色,看來出題人是越來越看重中國傳統文化的弘揚了。去年的翻譯題當中就出現了一系列的對中國傳統文化的介紹,像中餐,中國結,茶文化,中國園林,中秋等等。所以說,文化題材,特別是有關中國文化特色的題材要成為以后大家復習的重點內容。以后備考四六級的同學一定要多聯系這個文化題材的翻譯和寫作。

 

【作文范文】

If a foreign friend is coming to visit our campus, I would show him or her our school library and the dinning hall. There are several reasons to account for my recommendations. First of all, our university is famous for its unique library, which looks like a beautiful flower (lotus) . It is designed by Bei Lvming, a famous designer in the world, as a result of which there are a host of tourists who would like to take a photo in front of it almost everyday. In addition, it also possesses a large number of books, with many students reading in it everyday, thus in which I'm convinced that you can find the book you like too. Secondly, the dining hall in our school is a wonderful place too. Many delicious Chinese cuisines can be found there, such as noodles, dumplings. You can try cuisines from different places of China in the same dinning hall! Based on the reasons above, I am sure that my foreign friend will enjoy his or her stay here, with me acting as his or her guider.

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

答案:B Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

答案:D Outside an gallery art.

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

答案:D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案:C Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

答案:D He has found a better position.

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案: A They should finish the book as soon as possible.

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:D The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:B The woman is waiting for the call.

 

Questions 9 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

答案:A She had a job interview to attend

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

答案:C Submit her roommate's assignment

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

答案:A Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

 

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

答案:C He can handle it quite well

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

答案:B The 6:30 one

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

答案:C The time on the train is enjoyable

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

答案:A Reading newspapers.

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

解析:They don't have time to read a chapter three or four times. They need to extract as much information as possible from the first or second reading.

答案:D Get key information by reading just once or twice

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

解析:Marking a book is a useful skill, but it's important to do it right. First, read a chapter with one pen in your hand and others next to you on the desk. Second, read a whole paragraph before you mark anything. Don't mark too much. Usually you will mark about 10% of a passage. Third, decide on your own system for marking.

答案:A Choose one's own system of marking

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

解析:Maybe you will put question marks in the margin when you don't understand something and before an exam. Instead, you just need to review your marks and you can save a lot of time.

答案:B By reviewing only the marked parts.

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people?

解析:The thought of having no sleep for 24 hours or more isn't a pleasant one for most people.

答案: D Everybody needs some sleep for survival. 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story. C) It is a rare exception.

B) It is beyond cure. D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

解析:But a man named Al Herpin turned out to be a real exception, for supposedly, he never slept!

答案:C It is a rare exception

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

解析:Herpin offered the only clue to his condition. He remembered some talk about his mother having been injured several days before he had been born.

答案:B His mother's injury just before his birth.

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child?

解析:Hetty Green was a very spoiled, only child. She was born in Massachusetts USA in 1835. Her father was a millionaire businessman. Her mother was often ill, and so from the age of two her father took her with him to work and taught her about stocks and shares. At the age of six she started reading the daily financial newspapers and opened her own bank account.

答案:C She developed a strong interest in finance 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight?

解析:Her father died when she was 21 and she inherited 7.5 million dollars.

答案:D She inherited a big fortune from her father

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

解析:Hetty’s meanness was well-known. She always argued about prices in shops. She walked to the local grocery store to buy broken biscuits which were much cheaper, and to get a free bone for her much loved dog. Once she lost a two-cent stamp and spent the night looking for it. She never bought clothes and always wore the same long, ragged black skirt.

答案:A She was extremely mean with her money

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

解析:When she died in 1916 she left her children 100 million dollars. Her daughter built a hospital with her money.

答案:B She built a hospital with her mother's money

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

答案:

26. identical

27. approach

28. back and forth

29. opposite

30. indicates

31. referring to

32. parallel to

33. reserved

34. at the right angle

35. embarrassing

 

選詞填空

36. I) melted

本空是謂語,需要動詞,且空前并列成分謂語用的是過去式ended,因此需要過去式。備選的有melted(融化)和resolved(決心),能與空前ice構成合理意思、且與空后away構成搭配的只有melted,表示“冰川融化”。

 

37. G) line

本空空前是介詞,因此需要名詞性成分,且要考慮與空后的with構成搭配。符合要求的只有line(in line with,與……一致)。意思是我們已經接近“與其他最小冰川期時一致的溫度”。

 

38. C) contributing

前句用完成時表示已經達到的狀態,本句we are描述的則是正在發生的過程,需要動詞的ing形式,且要考慮與空后的介詞to構成搭配。備選的有appealing to(呼吁、上訴)、contributing to(促成、導致),ranging后不直接與介詞to構成搭配。意思合理的只有contributing,為“我們正促成世界范圍內氣溫的升高”。

 

39. K) ranging

本空引領的是temperature的后置定語,需要動詞分詞。備選的有appealing(呼吁、上訴)、ranging(范圍在……)和resolved(決心)。空后的between 1℃ and 6 ℃明顯是范圍區間,因此ranging合乎語義。range between/from A and B為常用搭配。

 

40. D) dramatic

本空作為表語,且空前有more,提示了本空需要形容詞。備選的有appealing(有吸引力的)、dramatic(戲劇性的、突發的)和sensible(明智的)。這里描述的是氣候變化的效果,因此dramatic意思更合適,意為“某些地方的氣候變化會更加戲劇化”。后半句提到的有些地方可能cool off(變冷)也是暗示氣候變化的突發及劇烈。

 

41. F) impact

空前的the暗示本空需要名詞。備選的有average(平均)、impact(影響)和shock(震驚)。impact和shock都能用于與warming構成搭配,但后面提到的different depending on where you are提示了本空應當是一個較為寬泛的概念,故impact更合適,意為“氣候變暖的影響因所在地不同而不同”。

 

42. A) appealing

空前的and提示了本空與and前的habitable(宜居的)同詞性且義相近。因此本空需要形容詞,備選的有appealing(有吸引力的)和sensible(明智的)。意思上與habitable更能并列、描述本句所說的Siberia and northern Canada的影視appealing,表示“西伯利亞和加拿大北部可能會變得更宜居、更吸引人”。

 

43. B) average

空前介詞on提示了本空需要名詞性成分與之構成搭配。備選的有average(平均)和shock(震驚)。這里意思更合理的是average,且on average是固定搭配“平均地”。

 

44. H) maintain

本空需要謂語,且前句所用為一般現在時,考慮到本句主語為復數scientists,因此本空需要動詞原形。備選的有maintain(維持、堅稱)、persist(堅持)和shock(震驚)。但persist為不及物動詞,而本空后有賓語從句;shock意思不合適是且一般后面接人。因此只能選maintain。意為“有些科學家堅稱……”。

 

45. L) recently

本空所在句不缺其它成分,本空需要副詞。備選的又frequently(頻繁地)和recently(最近)。空前提到科學家認為氣候變化無規律,有些年冷、有些年熱(some years are cold, others warm)。本空所在的we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years應當是順著科學家的觀點而來,解釋我們現在所處的正好是偏熱的年份期。因此本空用recently強調當下更佳。若選frequently表示“我們頻繁處在偏熱的年份”,則與科學家所持的氣溫冷熱無規律交替的觀點不相符合。

 

段落匹配

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

答案:C

解析:對應C段末句。printed versions(紙質版本)對應hard copy(印刷版本),be considered important ones(被認為重要)對應become the mark…to reckon(認為是標志)。

 

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

答案:N

解析:對應N段第三句提到的tactile pleasure in books(書本的觸覺上的愉悅)。

 

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

答案:J

解析:對應J段最后兩句。changed greatly(巨大改變)對應a very different business(相當不同的行業),attracts more listeners(吸引更多聽眾)對應enlarged their audience(擴大受眾面)。

 

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

答案:H

解析:對應H段第二句。many people’s prediction對應widely predicted。

 

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

答案:A

解析:這是對A段所描述的電子書在近幾年內大幅增長的現象的概括。

 

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

答案:L

解析:對應L段第三句。continues to exist(繼續存在)對應remain(保持),reliability(可靠)對應backup(支持、后盾)。

 

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

答案:B

解析:對應B段第三句。make changes(做出改變)對應go through a transformation(經歷轉變),not seen for centuries是對該句后部分時間表達的概括。

 

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

答案:F

解析:對應F段第一句。a clear advantage(明顯優勢)歲對better, cheaper or both的概括。take the place of(代替)對應replace(代替)。

 

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

答案:C

解析:完全對應C段第二句。

 

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

答案:M

解析:對應M段第三句。has a stronger appeal to buyers(對購買者有很強吸引力)對應a powerful selling point(強勁賣點)。

 

仔細閱讀

Passage One

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

解析:56.B

本題屬于觀點型細節題,問最近的一次國會報告提出了什么建議。根據題干定位詞latest congressional report 定位到文章第二段第一句。Acknowledge意為“承認”,引出觀點。前半句非常簡單,“最近的一次國會報告承認了技術訓練的關鍵性”,后半句以but進行語義轉折,意為“但是他們也認為關于人文學科和社會科學的研究都必須在任何等級的美國教育系統中作為核心部分”。之后的both areas are critical to…都是在描述這兩門學科對塑造人才的積極影響,可以略讀。

再來看四個選項。

A. STEM在第一段有解釋,分別由science, technology, engineering和maths的首字母組成,意為“科學”,“技術”,“工程學”和“數學”。所以A選項的意思是“與STEM相關的學科可以幫助學生在信息社會找到工作”。文章對于STEM的影響的描述只出現在第二段的最后一句話,但沒有提及能幫助找工作,屬于無中生有,排除。

B. 意思是“人文學科和STEM應該被給與相同的重要性”。通過第二段第一句話but后面的內容可以確定B為正選。選項唯一的難點是STEM在文中是以social science進行同義替換的方式出現的。Should be given equal importance和原文的must remain central components of …對應。

C. “高等教育的文科能幫助學生豐富精神世界”。C選項的干擾性同樣來自于第二段的最后一句,但需要注意的是原文所說的spiritual enrichment是由reflection on the great ideas of mankind提供而非選項所指的liberal arts. 故C排除。

D. “高等教育應該適用于社會的實際需求”。這個選項屬于無中生有,比較容易排除。

 

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

解析:57.D

題目問學生選擇專業時主要關心什么。結合順序原則可以大致定位到第三段,本段前兩句話講述了家長和學生們在為高等教育做出巨大投資之后所以擔心的問題就是市場的變化可能會導致孩子們將來就業機會變少以及工資降低。并且根據這個大背景提出了一個公認的解決的辦法,也就是由題干中的major定位到的本段第三句,“Major in a subject designed to get you a job”seems the obvious answer to some,… 意思是“選擇一個為給你找到工作而設計的專業是大部分人認可大答案”。

A.“對相關專業的興趣。”

B.“課程的學術價值。”

C.“接受的教育的質量。”

D.“找到工作的機會。”原文的同義改寫,鎖定D答案。

 

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

解析:58.A

問作者如何評價所謂的“軟”學科。本題答案依然出自于第三段,57題定位句的后半句,即though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run.本句的disciplines與subjects都是“學科”的意思,所以這句話可以翻譯成“盡管他們忽略一個事實,那就是人文學科中那些被描述成“軟”學科的,通常能夠能夠促成將來的就業和成功”。

A.“他們會在將來的生活使學生受益。”benefit與原文的lead to employment and success對應,in their future與原文的in the long run對應。A為正選。

B.“他們能擴大學生的興趣。”

C.“他們能提高學生的交流能力。”

D.“他們對于學生的健康成長至關重要。”BCD均為無中生有,直接排除。

 

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

解析:59.D

問老板想找什么類型的應聘者。答案出自第三段最后一句話,employers have expressed a preference for students who received a broadly-based education that has taught them how to write well, think carefully, research creatively, and communicate easily. 這句話非常直白地告訴我們老板所偏愛的員工是接受過broadly-based education的人,即“全方位教育”,所以與這句話有相同描述的選項即為正選。

A.“那些有強烈責任感的人。”

B.“那些能夠解決實際問題的人。”

C.“那些有可能成為有創新力的領導的人。”

D.“那些接受過全方位教育的人。”well-rounded是broadly-based的同義改寫,所以D為正選。

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

解析:60.D

問作者給大學生提了什么建議。全文只有四段話,前三段都已經用于解決之前的四道題,所以最后一題自然而然地定位到最后一段。并且由第一句里的students should…可以看出這段話主要是在討論相關的建議。由于沒有具體的定位詞可以參考,所以一般情況下咱們需要快速讀完整段話再一一對應選項看有沒有符合的內容。

A.“尋找機會開發自己的潛力。”

B.“試著參加各種實際課程。”

C.“為不同的工作選擇做好準備。”

D.“采取靈活的方法來解決問題。”

本題選擇D。答案出自于本段的最后兩句話。意思是“能在這種環境下做到最好的一定是那些已經讓自己做好隨時變通的準備的人。”以及最后作者還評價“能夠利用任何可用的工具——不管是來自己于哪個學科,去解決問題,并且利用機會表現自己”的能力會產生很大的幫助。D選項就是對原文的歸納和總結,ABC屬于無中生有的干擾項。

 

Passage Two

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down.

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

解析:61、A 此題并非主旨題,按順序原則及題干信息定位首段。 “If you think so, you’re not alone”表明作者持有同樣想法,答案往“so”前面找——“Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it, doesn’t it?” have a nice ring to sth.表示“聽起來不錯,令人向往”的意思,選項A的attractive是其同義改寫。即使不了解短語,根據nice可判斷正態度,答案選A。

 

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

解析:62、D 由題干信息biofuels定位在第四段落。定位句本身出現but強調:“but most biofuels are a Faustian bargain, causing economic waste and environmental destruction. ”but后面的強調才是作者對于biofuels的真正想法——causing economic waste and environmental destruction。選項中AB選項均為正態度,與原文不符直接排除。原文中C選項為干擾選項,“可持續的能源供給”,文章未提及。

 

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

解析:63 、C 按照閱讀出題的“順序原則”直接看到下一段(第五段)。首句“Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. ”美國人不愿意自己產油,是63題題干信息當中“…America rely on heavily on oil imports”的同義改寫。根據“金三句原則”定位到定位句的下一句“the American people…decided that they value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. ” 相比從國外進口石油,美國人更看重環境質量,由此判斷,答案選C——“keep environment intact”。

 

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides. C) It makes for economic prosperity.

B) It improves economic efficiency. D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

解析:64、A 根據定位詞oil trade以及順序原則定位到文章最后一段。根據文章主旨和前文內容,或者是根據定位段信息可知“United States imports a great of energy”,讓能源輸出國有利可圖,而同時“At the same time”,美國本身也有自身利益——“we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.”,答案選A——“It proves profitable to both sides”。

 

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

解析:65、A 問作者寫作意圖,即問全文主旨。根據各段首句以及串聯五個題干信息可得知,文章主要討論“America”的“energy independence”,就可以直接排除BCD選項了。為做題保險,還要進一步確認。由文章末端的結尾“At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.” 可得知作者態度還是站在“oil imports”這一邊的,因為可以得到“massive economic benefits”,所以作者還是在為“oil imports”而申辯的。答案選A。

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

翻譯題目一:為了促進教育公平,中國已投入360億元,用于改善農村地區教育設施和中強中西部地區農村義務教育(compulsory education)。這些資金用于改善教學設施、購買書籍,使16萬多所中小學受益。資金還用于購置音樂和繪畫器材。現在農村和山區的兒童可以與沿海城市的兒童一樣上音樂和繪畫課。一些為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學的學生如今又回到了本地農村學校就讀。

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡2上作答。

 

<考點解析>

本次四級翻譯要求我們總共翻譯5句話,重點考查了下面這些知識點。

① 為了促進…in order to promote…

這里的“為了”除了用in order to是常想到的表達之外,for/for the purpose of。.均可靈活替換。此外,“促進”除了可以用promote,還可以用其它的同義詞替換,比如further/boost等。

② 360億元:36 billion

注意:數字的表達。如果寫成360 billion or 36 billions都是錯誤的!

③ 改善教育設施和加強農村義務教育

improve educational facilities and strengthen rural compulsory education

⑤ 資金用于…funds are used to…

這里要注意“用于”暗含了被動的含義。要清楚be used to do sth和be used to doing sth 以及used to do sth。的區別。

⑥ 使16萬多所中小學受益

….benefiting more than 160,000 primary and secondary schools。

這里可以用現在分詞作伴隨狀語,還可以用 to make ….beneficial來表達。

⑦ 為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學的學生

students who has transferred to city schools to receive a better education

“為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學”這個比較長的定語,可以處理成定語從句,同時還可以用分詞短語作后置定語來表達,即students transferred to city schools to receive a better education。

 

【翻譯譯文】:In order to promote equity in education, China has invested 36 billion yuan for the improvement of educational facilities in rural areas and strengthening of rural compulsory education Midwest. These funds were used to improve the teaching facilities, purchase of books, so that more than 160,000 primary and secondary income. Funds are also used to purchase music and painting equipment. Now children in rural and mountainous areas with children’s coastal cities like music and painting lessons. Some receive a better education for the city school students now transferred back to the local rural schools.

 

翻譯題目二:中國應進一步發展核能,因為核電目前只占其總發電量的2%,該比例在所有核國家中居第30位,幾乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核電站事故后,中國的核能開發停了下來,中止審批新的核電站,并開展全國性的核安全檢查。到2012年10月,審批才能又謹慎的恢復。隨著技術和安全措施的改進,發生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。換句話說核能是可以安全開發和利用的。

 

詞匯考點:                                              

核能:nuclear power

(中國)總發電量;the total amount of electricity produced in China

占(比例):take up

居(位)rank No.. among..

核電站:nuclear power station

審批權:the examination and approval authority

謹慎地:with caution

恢復:resume

安全措施:safety measures

語法考點: 被動語態

 

【翻譯譯文】

China should further develop nuclear energy because nuclear power accounts for only 2% of its total generating capacity currently. Such proportion ranks the thirtieth in all the countries possessing nuclear power, which is almost the last.

After Japan’s nuclear power accident in March 2011, nuclear power development in China was suspended, so was the approval of new nuclear power plants. Also, the national safety check for the nuclear power was carried out. IT was not until October 2012 that the approval was prudently resumed.

With the improvement of technology and safety measures, there is little possibility for nuclear accidents to happen. In other words, there won’t be any trouble to develop and exploit the nuclear power.

 

翻譯題目三:中國教育工作者早就認識到讀書對于國家的重要意義,有些教育工作者2003年就建議設立全民讀書日。他們強調,人們應當讀好書,尤其是經典著作。通過閱讀,人們能更好地學會感恩、有責任心和與人合作,而教育的目的正是要培養這些基本素質,閱讀對于中小學生尤為重要,假如他們沒有這個關鍵時期培養閱讀的興趣,以后要養成閱讀的習慣就很難了。

 

【翻譯譯文】Chinese education workers have already realized the significance of reading for a nation. Some workers suggested that we should have a national reading day in 2003. They emphasized that people should read good books especially the classical ones. Through reading, people can learn better how to be grateful, responsible and cooperative. The goal of education is to cultivate these basic personalities. Reading is especially important for middle and primary school students. Suppose they don't nurture the interest of reading at that key moment, it will be harder to develop a habit to read books.

 

點評:翻譯部分的難度比2013年的考試是有所變化的,具體表現為:考試重心轉向于中國文化和社會發展——中國教育公平,培養讀書習慣和核能的開發。翻譯與作文對于句型的應用是一樣的,但詞匯方面則要注意“語內翻譯”方法的應用,把原文中的陌生詞匯轉化為熟知詞匯,應用起來得心應手。

 

 

2014年6月大學英語四級真題及答案

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

  Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write a short essay on the following topic. You should write at least 120 words but no more than 180 words.

  題目一:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your campus, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假設你的一位外國朋友來參觀你的校園,你最感興趣的地方想帶他/她去看?為什么?

  題目二:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit your hometown, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假設你的一位外國朋友來參觀你的家鄉,你最感興趣的地方想帶他/她去看?為什么?

  題目三:Suppose a foreign friend of yours is coming to visit China, what is the most interesting place you would like to take him/her to see and why?
  假設你的一位外國朋友來參觀中國,你最感興趣的地方想帶他/她去看?為什么?

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

 

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

 

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people? 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story.

B) It is beyond cure.

C) It is a rare exception.

D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

 

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child? 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

 

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

 

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

 

Questions 36 to 45 are based on the following passage.

Global warming is a trend toward warmer conditions around the world. Part of the warming is natural; we have experienced a 20,000-year-long warming as the last ice age ended and the ice__36___away,However , we have already reached temperatures that are in __37__with other minimum-ice periods, so continued warming is likely not natural. We are __38__to a predicted worldwide in increase in temperatures__39__betweem 1℃ and 6℃ over the next 100 years. The warming will be more__40__in some areas, less in other, and some places may even cool off. Likewise, the __41__of this warming will be very different depending on where you are-coastal areas must worry about rising sea levels, while Siberia and northern Canada may become more habitable(宜居的)and __42__for humans than these areas are now.

 

The fact remains, however, that it will likely get warmer, on __43__, everywhere. Scientists are in general agreement that the warmer conditions we have been experiencing are at least in part the result of a human-induced global warming trend. Some scientists___44__that the changes we are seeing fall within the range of random(無規律的)variation-some years are cold, others warm, and we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years__45___--but that is becoming an increasingly rare interpretation in the face of continued and increasing warm conditions.

 

A) appealing I) melted

B) average J) persist

C) contributing K) ranging

D) dramatic L) recently

E) frequently M) resolved

F) impact N) sensible

G) line O) shock

H) maintain

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the questions by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

 

The End of the Book?

[A] Amazon, by far the largest bookseller in the country, reported on May 19 that it is now selling more books in its electronic Kindle format than in the old paper-and-ink format. That is remarkable, considering that the Kindle has only been around for four years. E-books now account for 14 percent of all book sales in the country and are increasing far faster than overall book sales. E-book sales are up 146 percent over last year, while hardback sales increased 6 percent and paperbacks decreased 8 percent.

 

[B] Does this spell the doom of the physical book? Certainly not immediately, and perhaps not at all. What it does mean is that the book business will go through a transformation in the next decade or so more profound than any it has seen since Gutenberg introduced printing from moveable type in the 1450s.

 

[C] Physical books will surely become much rarer in the marketplace. Mass market paperbacks, which have been declining for years anyway, will probably disappear, as will hardbacks for mysteries, thrillers, “romance fiction,” etc. Such books, which only rarely end up in permanent collections, either private or public, will probably only be available as e-books within a few years. Hardback and trade paperbacks for “serious” nonfiction and fiction will surely last longer. Perhaps it will become the mark of an author to reckon with that he or she is still published in hard copy.

 

[D] As for children’s books, who knows? Children’s books are like dog food in that the purchasers are not the consumers, so the market (and the marketing) is inherently strange.

 

[E] For clues to the book’s future, let’s look at some examples of technological change and see what happened to the old technology.

 

[F] One technology replaces another only because the new technology is better, cheaper, or both. The greater the difference, the sooner and more thoroughly the new technology replaces the old. Printing with moveable type on paper dramatically reduced the cost of producing a book compared with the old-fashioned ones handwritten on vellum, which comes from sheepskin. A Bible—to be sure, a long book—required vellum made from 300 sheepskins and countless man-hours of labor. Before printing arrived, a Bible cost more than a middle-class house. There were perhaps 50,000 books in all of Europe in 1450. By 1500 there were 10 million.

 

[G] But while printing quickly caused the hand written book to die out, handwriting lingered on (繼續存在) well into the 16th century. Very special books are still occasionally produced on vellum, but they are one-of-a-kind show pieces.

 

[H]Sometimes a new technology doesn’t drive the old one out, but only parts of it while forcing the rest to evolve. The movies were widely predicted to drive live theater out of the marketplace, but they didn’t, because theater turned out to have qualities movies could not reproduce. Equally, TV was supposed to replace movies but, again, did not.

 

[I] Movies did, however, fatally impact some parts of live theater. And while TV didn’t kill movies, it did kill second-rate pictures, shorts, and cartoons.

 

[J] Nor did TV kill radio. Comedy and drama shows (“Jack Benny,” “Amos and Andy,” “The Shadow”) all migrated to television. But because you can’t drive a car and watch television at the same time, rush hour became radio’s prime, while music, talk, and news radio greatly enlarged their audiences. Radio is today a very different business than in the late 1940s and a much larger one.

 

[K] Sometimes old technology lingers for centuries because of its symbolic power. Mounted cavalry (騎兵) replaced the chariot (二輪戰車) on the battlefield around 1000 BC. But chariots maintained their place in parades and triumphs right up until the end of the Roman Empire 1,500 years later. The sword hasn’t had a military function for a hundred years, but is still part of an officer’s full-dress uniform, precisely because a sword always symbolized “an officer and a gentleman.”

 

[L] Sometimes new technology is a little cranky (不穩定的) at first. Television repairman was a common occupation in the 1950s, for instance. And so the old technology remains as a backup. Steamships captured the North Atlantic passenger business from sail in the 1840s because of its much greater speed. But steamships didn’t lose their sails until the 1880s, because early marine engines had a nasty habit of breaking down. Until ships became large enough (and engines small enough) to mount two engines side by side, they needed to keep sails. (The high cost of steam and the lesser need for speed kept the majority of the world’s ocean freight moving by sail until the early years of the 20th century.)

 

[M] Then there is the fireplace. Central heating was present in every upper-and middle-class home by the second half of the 19th century. But functioning fireplaces remain to this day a powerful selling point in a house or apartment. I suspect the reason is a deep-rooted love of the fire. Fire was one of the earliest major technological advances for humankind, providing heat, protection, and cooked food (which is much easier to cat and digest). Human control of fire goes back far enough (over a million years) that evolution could have produced a genetic leaning towards fire as a central aspect of human life.

 

[N] Books—especially books the average person could afford—haven’t been around long enough to produce evolutionary change in humans. But they have a powerful hold on many people nonetheless, a hold extending far beyond their literary content. At their best, they are works of art and there is a tactile(觸覺的)pleasure in books necessarily lost in e-book versions. The ability to quickly thumb through pages is also lost. And a room with books in it induces, at least in some, a feeling not dissimilar to that of a fire in the fireplace on a cold winter’s night.

 

[O] For these reasons I think physical books will have a longer existence as a commercial product than some currently predict. Like swords, books have symbolic power. Like fireplaces, they induce a sense of comfort and warmth. And, perhaps, similar to sails, they make a useful back-up for when the lights go out.

 

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

 

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

 

Passage One

Questions 56 to 60are based on the following passage.

The question of whether our government should promote science and technology or the liberal arts in higher education isn’t an either/or proposition(命題),although the current emphasis on preparing young Americans for STEM(science, technology, engineering, maths)-related fields can make it seem that way.

The latest congressional report acknowledges the critical importance of technical training, but also asserts that the study of the humanities (人文學科)and social sciences must remain central components of America’s educational system at all levels. Both are critical to producing citizens who can participate effectively in our democratic society, become innovative(創新的)leaders, and benefit from the spiritual enrichment that the reflection on the great ideas of mankind over time provides.

Parents and students who have invested heavily in higher education worry about graduates’ job prospects as technological advances and changes in domestic and global markets transform professions in ways that reduce wages and cut jobs. Under these circumstances, it’s natural to look for what may appear to be the most “practical” way out of the problem “Major in a subject designed to get you a job” seems the obvious answer to some, though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run. Indeed, according to surveys, employers have expressed a preference for students who have received a broadly-based education that has taught them to write well, think critically, research creatively, and communicate easily.

Moreover, students should be prepared not just for their first job, but for their 4th and 5th jobs, as there’s little reason to doubt that people entering the workforce today will be called upon to play many different roles over the course of their careers. The ones who will do the best in this new environment will be those whose educations have prepared them to be flexible. The ability to draw upon every available tool and insight—picked up from science, arts, and technology—to solve the problems of the future, and take advantage of the opportunities that present themselves, will be helpful to them and the United States.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡2上作答。

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

 

Passage Two

Questions 61 to 65 are based on the following passage.

 

Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it. Doesn’t it? If you think so, you’re not alone, because energy independence has been the dream of American president for decades, and never more so than in the past few years, when the most recent oil price shock has been partly responsible for kicking off the great recession.

“Energy independence” and its rhetorical (修辭的) companion “energy security” are, however, slippery concepts that are rarely though through. What is it we want independence from, exactly?

Most people would probably say that they want to be independent from imported oil. But there are reasons that we buy all that old from elsewhere.

The first reason is that we need it to keep our economy running. Yes, there is a trickle(涓涓細流)of biofuel(生物燃料)available, and more may become available, but most biofuels cause economic waste and environmental destruction.

Second, Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. They value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. Vast areas of the United States are off-limits to oil exploration and production in the name of environmental protection. To what extent are Americans really willing to endure the environmental impacts of domestic energy production in order to cut back imports?

Third, there are benefits to trade. It allows for economic efficiency, and when we buy things from places that have lower production costs than we do, we benefit. And although you don’t read about this much, the United States is also a large exporter of oil products, selling about 2 million barrels of petroleum products per day to about 90 countries.

There is no question that the United States imports a great deal of energy and, in fact, relies on that steady flow to maintain its economy. When that flow is interrupted, we feel the pain in short supplies and higher prices, At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits when we buy the most affordable energy on the world market and when we engage in energy trade around the world.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡2上作答。 

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides.

B) It improves economic efficiency.

C) It makes for economic prosperity.

D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

 

翻譯題目一:為了促進教育公平,中國已投入360億元,用于改善農村地區教育設施和中強中西部地區農村義務教育(compulsory education)。這些資金用于改善教學設施、購買書籍,使16萬多所中小學受益。資金還用于購置音樂和繪畫器材。現在農村和山區的兒童可以與沿海城市的兒童一樣上音樂和繪畫課。一些為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學的學生如今又回到了本地農村學校就讀。

 

翻譯題目二:中國應進一步發展核能,因為核電目前只占其總發電量的2%,該比例在所有核國家中居第30位,幾乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核電站事故后,中國的核能開發停了下來,中止審批新的核電站,并開展全國性的核安全檢查。到2012年10月,審批才能又謹慎的恢復。隨著技術和安全措施的改進,發生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。換句話說核能是可以安全開發和利用的。

 

翻譯題目三:中國教育工作者早就認識到讀書對于國家的重要意義,有些教育工作者2003年就建議設立全民讀書日。他們強調,人們應當讀好書,尤其是經典著作。通過閱讀,人們能更好地學會感恩、有責任心和與人合作,而教育的目的正是要培養這些基本素質,閱讀對于中小學生尤為重要,假如他們沒有這個關鍵時期培養閱讀的興趣,以后要養成閱讀的習慣就很難了。

 

2014年6月大學英語四級答案解析(233網校)

寫作

解析:與去年的圖畫作文模式不同,今年又重新回到了話題作文的形式,并且所給話題也是考生非常熟悉的,很容易展開思路。更令人驚奇的是今年的作文雖然有三個話題,但是話題設定的背景信息是趨同的,都是說外國朋友要來中國或來你的家鄉或來你的學校,讓你介紹一下中國/家鄉/學校的特色,目的還是為了推介我們本土的文化特色,看來出題人是越來越看重中國傳統文化的弘揚了。去年的翻譯題當中就出現了一系列的對中國傳統文化的介紹,像中餐,中國結,茶文化,中國園林,中秋等等。所以說,文化題材,特別是有關中國文化特色的題材要成為以后大家復習的重點內容。以后備考四六級的同學一定要多聯系這個文化題材的翻譯和寫作。

 

【作文范文】

If a foreign friend is coming to visit our campus, I would show him or her our school library and the dinning hall. There are several reasons to account for my recommendations. First of all, our university is famous for its unique library, which looks like a beautiful flower (lotus) . It is designed by Bei Lvming, a famous designer in the world, as a result of which there are a host of tourists who would like to take a photo in front of it almost everyday. In addition, it also possesses a large number of books, with many students reading in it everyday, thus in which I'm convinced that you can find the book you like too. Secondly, the dining hall in our school is a wonderful place too. Many delicious Chinese cuisines can be found there, such as noodles, dumplings. You can try cuisines from different places of China in the same dinning hall! Based on the reasons above, I am sure that my foreign friend will enjoy his or her stay here, with me acting as his or her guider.

 

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear 8 short conversations and 2 long conversations. At the end of each conversation, one or more questions will be asked about what was said. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After each question there will be a pause. During the pause, you must read the four choices marked A), B), C) and D), and decide which is the best answer. Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

 

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

1. A. See a doctor about her strained shoulder

B.Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

C.Replace the cupboard with a new one.

D.Place the tea on a lower shelf next time.

1. W: I can’t seem to reach the tea at the back of the cupboard。

M: Oh… Why don’t you use the ladder? You might strain your shoulder。

Q: What does the man suggest the woman do?

答案:B Use a ladder to help her reach the tea.

 

2. A. At Mary Johnson’s B. In an exhibition hall

C. At a painter’s studio. D. Outside an art gallery.

2. W: Since it’s raining so hard, let’s go and see the new exhibits。

M: That’s a good idea. Mary Johnson is one of my favorite painters。

Q: Where does the conversation most probably take place?

答案:D Outside an gallery art.

 

3. A. The teacher evaluated lacks teaching experience.

B. She does not quite agree with what the man said.

C. The man had better talk with the students himself.

D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

3. M: I hear the students gave the new teacher an unfair evaluation。

W: It depends on which student you are talking about。

Q: What does the woman imply?

答案:D. New students usually cannot offer a fair evaluation.

 

4. A. He helped Doris build up the furniture.

B. Doris helped him arrange the furniture.

C. Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

D. He was good at assembling bookshelves.

4. W: It must have taken you a long time to fix up all these book shelves。

M: It wasn’t too bad. I got Doris to do some of them。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案:C Doris fixed up some of the bookshelves.

 

5. A. He doesn’t get on with the others.

B. He doesn’t feel at ease in the firm.

C. He has been taken for a fool.

D. He has found a better position.

5. W: Rod, I hear you’ll be leaving at the end of this month. Is it true?

M: Yeah. I’ve been offered a much better position with another firm. I’d be a fool to turn it down。

Q: Why is the man quitting his job?

答案:D He has found a better position.

 

6. A. They should finish the work as soon as possible.

B. He will continue to work in the garden himself.

C. He is tired of doing gardening on weekends.

D. They can hire a gardener to do the work.

6. W: I honestly don’t want to continue the gardening tomorrow, Tony?

M: Neither do I. But I think we should get it over with this weekend。

Q: What does the man mean?

答案: A They should finish the book as soon as possible.

 

7. A. The man has to get rid of the used furniture.

B. The man’s apartment is ready for rent.

C. The furniture is covered with lots of dust.

D. The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

7. W: You’ve already furnished your apartment?

M: I found some used furniture that was dirt cheap。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:D The furniture the man bought is inexpensive.

 

8. A. The man will give the mechanic a call.

B. The woman is waiting for a call.

C. The woman is doing some repairs.

D. The man knows the mechanic very well.

8. W: Has the mechanic called the bus repairers?

M: Not yet .I’ll let you know when he calls。

Q: What do we learn from the conversation?

答案:B The woman is waiting for the call.

 

Questions 9 to 11 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

9. A. She had a job interview to attend.

B. She was busy finishing her project.

C. She had to attend an important meeting.

D. She was in the middle of writing an essay.

Question: 9. Why couldn’t the woman’s roommate attend the Shakespearean English class that afternoon?

W: Nothing, it’s just that she submitted a job application yesterday and the company asked her in for an interview today. She’s afraid she won’t be able to attend your class this afternoon though. I’m calling to see whether it would be OK if I gave you her essay. Janet said it’s due today。

答案:A She had a job interview to attend

 

10. A. Accompany her roommate to the classroom.

B. Hand in her roommate’s application form.

C. Submit her roommate’s assignment.

D. Help her roommate with her report.

Question: 10. What favor is the woman going to do for her roommate?

答案:C Submit her roommate's assignment

 

11. A. Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

B. When Dr. Ellis leaves his office.

C. Directions to the classroom building.

D. Dr. Ellis’s schedule for the afternoon.

Question: 11. What does the woman want to know at the end of the conversation?

W: Fine, please tell her I’ll be there at 4:00. And Dr. Ellis, one more thing, could you tell me where your office is? Janet told me where your class is, but she didn’t give me directions to your office。

答案:A Where Dr. Ellis’s office is located.

 

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

12. A. He find it rather stressful.

B. He is thinking of quitting it.

C. He can handle it quite well.

D. He has to work extra hours.

Question: 12. What does the man say about his job?

M: Not bad, Jane. I’m involved in several projects and it’s a long working day. But I’m used to that so it doesn’t bother me too much。

答案:C He can handle it quite well

 

13. A. The 6:00 one B. The 6:30 one. C. The 7:00 one D. The 7:30 one

Question: 13. Which train does the man take to work every day?

M: It was terrible at first, especially getting up before dawn to catch that 6:30 train. But it’s bearable now that I’ m used to it。

答案:B The 6:30 one

 

14. A. It is an awful waste of time.

B. He finds it rather unbearable.

C. The time on the train is enjoyable.

D. It is something difficult to get used to.

Question: 14. How does the man feel about commuting to work every day now?

W: Don’t you think it’s an awful waste of time? I couldn’t bear to spend three hours sitting in a train every day。

M: I used to feel the same as you. But now I quite enjoy it。

答案:C The time on the train is enjoyable

 

15. A. Reading newspaper.

B. Chatting with friends.

C. Listening to the daily news.

D. Planning the day’s work.

Question: 15. How does the man spend his time on the morning train?

W: How do you pass the time? Do you bring some work with you to do on the train?

M: Ah, that’s a good question. In the morning, I just sit in comfort and read the papers to catch up with the news. On the way home at night, I relax with a good book or chat with friends or even have a game of bridge。

答案:A Reading newspapers.

 

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear 3 short passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear some questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Passage One

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

16. A) Ignore small details while reading.

B) Read at least several chapters at one sitting.

C) Develop a habit of reading critically.

D) Get key information by reading just once or twice.

Question: 16. What should American college students do to cope with their heavy reading assignments?

解析:They don't have time to read a chapter three or four times. They need to extract as much information as possible from the first or second reading.

答案:D Get key information by reading just once or twice

 

17. A) Choose one’s own system of marking.

B) Underline the key words and phrases.

C) Make as few marks as possible.

D) Highlight details in a red color.

Question: 17. What suggestion does the speaker give about marking a textbook?

解析:Marking a book is a useful skill, but it's important to do it right. First, read a chapter with one pen in your hand and others next to you on the desk. Second, read a whole paragraph before you mark anything. Don't mark too much. Usually you will mark about 10% of a passage. Third, decide on your own system for marking.

答案:A Choose one's own system of marking

 

18. A) By reading the textbooks carefully again.

B) By reviewing only the marked parts.

C) By focusing on the notes in the margins.

D) By comparing notes with their classmates.

Question: 18. How should students prepare for an exam according to the speaker?

解析:Maybe you will put question marks in the margin when you don't understand something and before an exam. Instead, you just need to review your marks and you can save a lot of time.

答案:B By reviewing only the marked parts.

 

Passage Two

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

19. A) The sleep a person needs varies from day to day.

B) The amount of sleep for each person is similar.

C) One can get by with a couple of hours of sleep.

D) Everybody needs some sleep for survival.

Question: 19. What is taken for granted by most people?

解析:The thought of having no sleep for 24 hours or more isn't a pleasant one for most people.

答案: D Everybody needs some sleep for survival. 

 

20. A) It is a made-up story. C) It is a rare exception.

B) It is beyond cure. D) It is due to an accident.

Question: 20. What do doctors think of Al Herpin's case?

解析:But a man named Al Herpin turned out to be a real exception, for supposedly, he never slept!

答案:C It is a rare exception

 

21. A) His extraordinary physical condition.

B) His mother’s injury just before his birth.

C) The unique surroundings of his living place.

D) The rest he got from sitting in a rocking chair.

Question: 21. What could have accounted for Al Herpin's sleeplessness?

解析:Herpin offered the only clue to his condition. He remembered some talk about his mother having been injured several days before he had been born.

答案:B His mother's injury just before his birth.

 

Passage Three

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

22. A) She invested in stocks and shares on Wall Street.

B) She learned to write for financial newspapers.

C) She developed a strong interest in finance.

D) She tenderly looked after her sick mother.

Question: 22. What do we learn about Hetty Green as a child?

解析:Hetty Green was a very spoiled, only child. She was born in Massachusetts USA in 1835. Her father was a millionaire businessman. Her mother was often ill, and so from the age of two her father took her with him to work and taught her about stocks and shares. At the age of six she started reading the daily financial newspapers and opened her own bank account.

答案:C She developed a strong interest in finance 

 

23. A) She made a wise investment in real estate.

B) She sold the restaurant with a substantial profit.

C) She got 1.5 million dollars from her ex-husband.

D) She inherited a big fortune from her father.

Question: 23. How did Hetty Green become rich overnight?

解析:Her father died when she was 21 and she inherited 7.5 million dollars.

答案:D She inherited a big fortune from her father

 

24. A) She was extremely mean with her money.

B) She was dishonest in business dealings.

C) She frequently ill-treated her employees.

D) She abused animals including her pet dog.

Question: 24. Why was Hetty Green much hated?

解析:Hetty’s meanness was well-known. She always argued about prices in shops. She walked to the local grocery store to buy broken biscuits which were much cheaper, and to get a free bone for her much loved dog. Once she lost a two-cent stamp and spent the night looking for it. She never bought clothes and always wore the same long, ragged black skirt.

答案:A She was extremely mean with her money

 

25. A) She made a big fortune from wise investment.

B) She built a hospital with her mother’s money.

C) She made huge donations to charities.

D) She carried on her family’s tradition.

Question: 25. What do we learn about Hetty's daughter?

解析:When she died in 1916 she left her children 100 million dollars. Her daughter built a hospital with her money.

答案:B She built a hospital with her mother's money

 

Section C

Direction: In the section, you will hear a passage three times. When the passage is read for the first time, you should listen carefully for its general idea. When the passage is read for the second time, you are required to fill in the blanks with the exact words you have just heard. Finally, when the passage is read for the third time, you should check what you have written.

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡1上作答。

 

Among the kinds of social gestures most significant for second-language teachers are those which are ___(26)___ in form but different in meaning in the two cultures. For example, a Colombian who wants someone to ___(27)___ him often signals with a hand movement in which all the fingers of one hand, cupped, point downward as they move rapidly ___(28)___ .Speakers or English have a similar gesture through the hand may not be cupped and the fingers may be held more loosely, but for them the gesture means goodbye or go away, quite the ___(29)___ of the Colombian gesture. Again, in Colombian, a speaker of English would have to know that when he ___(30)___height he most choose between different gestures depending on whether he is ___(31)___ a human being or an animal. If he keeps the palm of the hand ___(32)___the floor, as he would in his own culture when making known the height of a child, for example, he will very likely be greeted by laughter, in Colombia this gesture is___(33)___for the description of animals. In order to describe human beings he should keep the palm of his hand ___(34)___to the floor. Substitutions of one gesture for the other often create not only humorous but also___(35)___ moment. In both of the examples above, speakers from two different cultures have the same gesture, physically, but its meaning differs sharply.

答案:

26. identical

27. approach

28. back and forth

29. opposite

30. indicates

31. referring to

32. parallel to

33. reserved

34. at the right angle

35. embarrassing

 

選詞填空

36. I) melted

本空是謂語,需要動詞,且空前并列成分謂語用的是過去式ended,因此需要過去式。備選的有melted(融化)和resolved(決心),能與空前ice構成合理意思、且與空后away構成搭配的只有melted,表示“冰川融化”。

 

37. G) line

本空空前是介詞,因此需要名詞性成分,且要考慮與空后的with構成搭配。符合要求的只有line(in line with,與……一致)。意思是我們已經接近“與其他最小冰川期時一致的溫度”。

 

38. C) contributing

前句用完成時表示已經達到的狀態,本句we are描述的則是正在發生的過程,需要動詞的ing形式,且要考慮與空后的介詞to構成搭配。備選的有appealing to(呼吁、上訴)、contributing to(促成、導致),ranging后不直接與介詞to構成搭配。意思合理的只有contributing,為“我們正促成世界范圍內氣溫的升高”。

 

39. K) ranging

本空引領的是temperature的后置定語,需要動詞分詞。備選的有appealing(呼吁、上訴)、ranging(范圍在……)和resolved(決心)。空后的between 1℃ and 6 ℃明顯是范圍區間,因此ranging合乎語義。range between/from A and B為常用搭配。

 

40. D) dramatic

本空作為表語,且空前有more,提示了本空需要形容詞。備選的有appealing(有吸引力的)、dramatic(戲劇性的、突發的)和sensible(明智的)。這里描述的是氣候變化的效果,因此dramatic意思更合適,意為“某些地方的氣候變化會更加戲劇化”。后半句提到的有些地方可能cool off(變冷)也是暗示氣候變化的突發及劇烈。

 

41. F) impact

空前的the暗示本空需要名詞。備選的有average(平均)、impact(影響)和shock(震驚)。impact和shock都能用于與warming構成搭配,但后面提到的different depending on where you are提示了本空應當是一個較為寬泛的概念,故impact更合適,意為“氣候變暖的影響因所在地不同而不同”。

 

42. A) appealing

空前的and提示了本空與and前的habitable(宜居的)同詞性且義相近。因此本空需要形容詞,備選的有appealing(有吸引力的)和sensible(明智的)。意思上與habitable更能并列、描述本句所說的Siberia and northern Canada的影視appealing,表示“西伯利亞和加拿大北部可能會變得更宜居、更吸引人”。

 

43. B) average

空前介詞on提示了本空需要名詞性成分與之構成搭配。備選的有average(平均)和shock(震驚)。這里意思更合理的是average,且on average是固定搭配“平均地”。

 

44. H) maintain

本空需要謂語,且前句所用為一般現在時,考慮到本句主語為復數scientists,因此本空需要動詞原形。備選的有maintain(維持、堅稱)、persist(堅持)和shock(震驚)。但persist為不及物動詞,而本空后有賓語從句;shock意思不合適是且一般后面接人。因此只能選maintain。意為“有些科學家堅稱……”。

 

45. L) recently

本空所在句不缺其它成分,本空需要副詞。備選的又frequently(頻繁地)和recently(最近)。空前提到科學家認為氣候變化無規律,有些年冷、有些年熱(some years are cold, others warm)。本空所在的we have just had an unremarkable string of warm years應當是順著科學家的觀點而來,解釋我們現在所處的正好是偏熱的年份期。因此本空用recently強調當下更佳。若選frequently表示“我們頻繁處在偏熱的年份”,則與科學家所持的氣溫冷熱無規律交替的觀點不相符合。

 

段落匹配

46. Authors still published in printed versions will be considered important ones.

答案:C

解析:對應C段末句。printed versions(紙質版本)對應hard copy(印刷版本),be considered important ones(被認為重要)對應become the mark…to reckon(認為是標志)。

 

47. Some people are still in favor of printed books because of the sense of touch they can provide.

答案:N

解析:對應N段第三句提到的tactile pleasure in books(書本的觸覺上的愉悅)。

 

48. The radio business has changed greatly and now attracts more listeners.

答案:J

解析:對應J段最后兩句。changed greatly(巨大改變)對應a very different business(相當不同的行業),attracts more listeners(吸引更多聽眾)對應enlarged their audience(擴大受眾面)。

 

49. Contrary to many people’s prediction of its death, the film industry survived.

答案:H

解析:對應H段第二句。many people’s prediction對應widely predicted。

 

50. Remarkable changes have taken place in the book business.

答案:A

解析:這是對A段所描述的電子書在近幾年內大幅增長的現象的概括。

 

51. Old technology sometimes continues to exist because of its reliability.

答案:L

解析:對應L段第三句。continues to exist(繼續存在)對應remain(保持),reliability(可靠)對應backup(支持、后盾)。

 

52. The increase of e-book sales will force the book business to make changes not seen for centuries.

答案:B

解析:對應B段第三句。make changes(做出改變)對應go through a transformation(經歷轉變),not seen for centuries是對該句后部分時間表達的概括。

 

53. A new technology is unlikely to take the place of an old one without a clear advantage.

答案:F

解析:對應F段第一句。a clear advantage(明顯優勢)歲對better, cheaper or both的概括。take the place of(代替)對應replace(代替)。

 

54. Paperbacks of popular literature are more likely to be replaced by e-books.

答案:C

解析:完全對應C段第二句。

 

55. A house with a fireplace has a stronger appeal to buyers.

答案:M

解析:對應M段第三句。has a stronger appeal to buyers(對購買者有很強吸引力)對應a powerful selling point(強勁賣點)。

 

仔細閱讀

Passage One

56. What does the latest congressional report suggest?

A) STEM-related subjects help students find jobs in the information society.

B) The humanities and STEM subjects should be given equal importance.

C) The liberal arts in higher education help enrich students’ spiritual life.

D) Higher education should be adjusted to the practical needs of society.

解析:56.B

本題屬于觀點型細節題,問最近的一次國會報告提出了什么建議。根據題干定位詞latest congressional report 定位到文章第二段第一句。Acknowledge意為“承認”,引出觀點。前半句非常簡單,“最近的一次國會報告承認了技術訓練的關鍵性”,后半句以but進行語義轉折,意為“但是他們也認為關于人文學科和社會科學的研究都必須在任何等級的美國教育系統中作為核心部分”。之后的both areas are critical to…都是在描述這兩門學科對塑造人才的積極影響,可以略讀。

再來看四個選項。

A. STEM在第一段有解釋,分別由science, technology, engineering和maths的首字母組成,意為“科學”,“技術”,“工程學”和“數學”。所以A選項的意思是“與STEM相關的學科可以幫助學生在信息社會找到工作”。文章對于STEM的影響的描述只出現在第二段的最后一句話,但沒有提及能幫助找工作,屬于無中生有,排除。

B. 意思是“人文學科和STEM應該被給與相同的重要性”。通過第二段第一句話but后面的內容可以確定B為正選。選項唯一的難點是STEM在文中是以social science進行同義替換的方式出現的。Should be given equal importance和原文的must remain central components of …對應。

C. “高等教育的文科能幫助學生豐富精神世界”。C選項的干擾性同樣來自于第二段的最后一句,但需要注意的是原文所說的spiritual enrichment是由reflection on the great ideas of mankind提供而非選項所指的liberal arts. 故C排除。

D. “高等教育應該適用于社會的實際需求”。這個選項屬于無中生有,比較容易排除。

 

57. What is the main concern of students when they choose a major?

A) Their interest in relevant subjects.

B) The academic value of the courses.

C) The quality of education to receive.

D) Their chances of getting a good job.

解析:57.D

題目問學生選擇專業時主要關心什么。結合順序原則可以大致定位到第三段,本段前兩句話講述了家長和學生們在為高等教育做出巨大投資之后所以擔心的問題就是市場的變化可能會導致孩子們將來就業機會變少以及工資降低。并且根據這個大背景提出了一個公認的解決的辦法,也就是由題干中的major定位到的本段第三句,“Major in a subject designed to get you a job”seems the obvious answer to some,… 意思是“選擇一個為給你找到工作而設計的專業是大部分人認可大答案”。

A.“對相關專業的興趣。”

B.“課程的學術價值。”

C.“接受的教育的質量。”

D.“找到工作的機會。”原文的同義改寫,鎖定D答案。

 

58. What does the author say about the so called soft subjects?

A) The benefit students in their future life.

B) They broaden students’ range of interests.

C) They improve students’ communication skills.

D) They are essential to students’ healthy growth.

解析:58.A

問作者如何評價所謂的“軟”學科。本題答案依然出自于第三段,57題定位句的后半句,即though this ignores the fact that many disciplines in the humanities characterized as “soft” often, in fact, lead to employment and success in the long run.本句的disciplines與subjects都是“學科”的意思,所以這句話可以翻譯成“盡管他們忽略一個事實,那就是人文學科中那些被描述成“軟”學科的,通常能夠能夠促成將來的就業和成功”。

A.“他們會在將來的生活使學生受益。”benefit與原文的lead to employment and success對應,in their future與原文的in the long run對應。A為正選。

B.“他們能擴大學生的興趣。”

C.“他們能提高學生的交流能力。”

D.“他們對于學生的健康成長至關重要。”BCD均為無中生有,直接排除。

 

59. What kind of job applicants do employers look for?

A) Those who have a strong sense of responsibility.

B) Those who are good at solving practical problems.

C) Those who are likely to become innovative leaders.

D) Those who have received a well-rounded education.

解析:59.D

問老板想找什么類型的應聘者。答案出自第三段最后一句話,employers have expressed a preference for students who received a broadly-based education that has taught them how to write well, think carefully, research creatively, and communicate easily. 這句話非常直白地告訴我們老板所偏愛的員工是接受過broadly-based education的人,即“全方位教育”,所以與這句話有相同描述的選項即為正選。

A.“那些有強烈責任感的人。”

B.“那些能夠解決實際問題的人。”

C.“那些有可能成為有創新力的領導的人。”

D.“那些接受過全方位教育的人。”well-rounded是broadly-based的同義改寫,所以D為正選。

 

60. What advice does the author give to college students?

A) Seize opportunities to tap their potential.

B) Try to take a variety of practical courses.

C) Prepare themselves for different job options.

D) Adopt a flexible approach to solving problems.

解析:60.D

問作者給大學生提了什么建議。全文只有四段話,前三段都已經用于解決之前的四道題,所以最后一題自然而然地定位到最后一段。并且由第一句里的students should…可以看出這段話主要是在討論相關的建議。由于沒有具體的定位詞可以參考,所以一般情況下咱們需要快速讀完整段話再一一對應選項看有沒有符合的內容。

A.“尋找機會開發自己的潛力。”

B.“試著參加各種實際課程。”

C.“為不同的工作選擇做好準備。”

D.“采取靈活的方法來解決問題。”

本題選擇D。答案出自于本段的最后兩句話。意思是“能在這種環境下做到最好的一定是那些已經讓自己做好隨時變通的準備的人。”以及最后作者還評價“能夠利用任何可用的工具——不管是來自己于哪個學科,去解決問題,并且利用機會表現自己”的能力會產生很大的幫助。D選項就是對原文的歸納和總結,ABC屬于無中生有的干擾項。

 

Passage Two

 

61. What does the author say about energy independence for America?

A) It sounds very attractive.

B) It ensures national security.

C) It will bring oil prices down.

D) It has long been everyone’s dream.

解析:61、A 此題并非主旨題,按順序原則及題干信息定位首段。 “If you think so, you’re not alone”表明作者持有同樣想法,答案往“so”前面找——“Energy independence. It has a nice ring to it, doesn’t it?” have a nice ring to sth.表示“聽起來不錯,令人向往”的意思,選項A的attractive是其同義改寫。即使不了解短語,根據nice可判斷正態度,答案選A。

 

62. What does the author think of biofuels?

A) They keep America’s economy running healthily.

B) They prove to be a good alternative to petroleum.

C) They do not provide a sustainable energy supply.

D) They cause serious damage to the environment.

解析:62、D 由題干信息biofuels定位在第四段落。定位句本身出現but強調:“but most biofuels are a Faustian bargain, causing economic waste and environmental destruction. ”but后面的強調才是作者對于biofuels的真正想法——causing economic waste and environmental destruction。選項中AB選項均為正態度,與原文不符直接排除。原文中C選項為干擾選項,“可持續的能源供給”,文章未提及。

 

63. Why does America rely heavily on oil imports?

A) It wants to expand its storage of crude oil.

B) Its own oil reserves are quickly running out.

C) It wants to keep its own environment intact.

D) Its own oil production falls short of demand.

解析:63 、C 按照閱讀出題的“順序原則”直接看到下一段(第五段)。首句“Americans have basically decided that they don’t really want to produce all their own oil. ”美國人不愿意自己產油,是63題題干信息當中“…America rely on heavily on oil imports”的同義改寫。根據“金三句原則”定位到定位句的下一句“the American people…decided that they value the environmental quality they preserve over their oil imports from abroad. ” 相比從國外進口石油,美國人更看重環境質量,由此判斷,答案選C——“keep environment intact”。

 

64. What does the author say about oil trade?

A) It proves profitable to both sides. C) It makes for economic prosperity.

B) It improves economic efficiency. D) It saves the cost of oil exploration.

解析:64、A 根據定位詞oil trade以及順序原則定位到文章最后一段。根據文章主旨和前文內容,或者是根據定位段信息可知“United States imports a great of energy”,讓能源輸出國有利可圖,而同時“At the same time”,美國本身也有自身利益——“we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.”,答案選A——“It proves profitable to both sides”。

 

65. What is the author’s purpose in writing the passage?

A) To justify America’s dependence on oil imports.

B) To arouse Americans’ awareness of the energy crisis.

C) To stress the importance of energy conservation.

D) To explain the increase of international oil trade.

解析:65、A 問作者寫作意圖,即問全文主旨。根據各段首句以及串聯五個題干信息可得知,文章主要討論“America”的“energy independence”,就可以直接排除BCD選項了。為做題保險,還要進一步確認。由文章末端的結尾“At the same time, we derive massive economic benefits…when we engage in energy trade around the world.” 可得知作者態度還是站在“oil imports”這一邊的,因為可以得到“massive economic benefits”,所以作者還是在為“oil imports”而申辯的。答案選A。

 

Part Ⅳ Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English. You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

翻譯題目一:為了促進教育公平,中國已投入360億元,用于改善農村地區教育設施和中強中西部地區農村義務教育(compulsory education)。這些資金用于改善教學設施、購買書籍,使16萬多所中小學受益。資金還用于購置音樂和繪畫器材。現在農村和山區的兒童可以與沿海城市的兒童一樣上音樂和繪畫課。一些為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學的學生如今又回到了本地農村學校就讀。

注意:此部分試題請在答題卡2上作答。

 

<考點解析>

本次四級翻譯要求我們總共翻譯5句話,重點考查了下面這些知識點。

① 為了促進…in order to promote…

這里的“為了”除了用in order to是常想到的表達之外,for/for the purpose of。.均可靈活替換。此外,“促進”除了可以用promote,還可以用其它的同義詞替換,比如further/boost等。

② 360億元:36 billion

注意:數字的表達。如果寫成360 billion or 36 billions都是錯誤的!

③ 改善教育設施和加強農村義務教育

improve educational facilities and strengthen rural compulsory education

⑤ 資金用于…funds are used to…

這里要注意“用于”暗含了被動的含義。要清楚be used to do sth和be used to doing sth 以及used to do sth。的區別。

⑥ 使16萬多所中小學受益

….benefiting more than 160,000 primary and secondary schools。

這里可以用現在分詞作伴隨狀語,還可以用 to make ….beneficial來表達。

⑦ 為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學的學生

students who has transferred to city schools to receive a better education

“為接受更好教育而轉往城市上學”這個比較長的定語,可以處理成定語從句,同時還可以用分詞短語作后置定語來表達,即students transferred to city schools to receive a better education。

 

【翻譯譯文】:In order to promote equity in education, China has invested 36 billion yuan for the improvement of educational facilities in rural areas and strengthening of rural compulsory education Midwest. These funds were used to improve the teaching facilities, purchase of books, so that more than 160,000 primary and secondary income. Funds are also used to purchase music and painting equipment. Now children in rural and mountainous areas with children’s coastal cities like music and painting lessons. Some receive a better education for the city school students now transferred back to the local rural schools.

 

翻譯題目二:中國應進一步發展核能,因為核電目前只占其總發電量的2%,該比例在所有核國家中居第30位,幾乎是最低的。2011年3月日本核電站事故后,中國的核能開發停了下來,中止審批新的核電站,并開展全國性的核安全檢查。到2012年10月,審批才能又謹慎的恢復。隨著技術和安全措施的改進,發生核事故的可能性完全可以降低到最低限度。換句話說核能是可以安全開發和利用的。

 

詞匯考點:                                              

核能:nuclear power

(中國)總發電量;the total amount of electricity produced in China

占(比例):take up

居(位)rank No.. among..

核電站:nuclear power station

審批權:the examination and approval authority

謹慎地:with caution

恢復:resume

安全措施:safety measures

語法考點: 被動語態

 

【翻譯譯文】

China should further develop nuclear energy because nuclear power accounts for only 2% of its total generating capacity currently. Such proportion ranks the thirtieth in all the countries possessing nuclear power, which is almost the last.

After Japan’s nuclear power accident in March 2011, nuclear power development in China was suspended, so was the approval of new nuclear power plants. Also, the national safety check for the nuclear power was carried out. IT was not until October 2012 that the approval was prudently resumed.

With the improvement of technology and safety measures, there is little possibility for nuclear accidents to happen. In other words, there won’t be any trouble to develop and exploit the nuclear power.

 

翻譯題目三:中國教育工作者早就認識到讀書對于國家的重要意義,有些教育工作者2003年就建議設立全民讀書日。他們強調,人們應當讀好書,尤其是經典著作。通過閱讀,人們能更好地學會感恩、有責任心和與人合作,而教育的目的正是要培養這些基本素質,閱讀對于中小學生尤為重要,假如他們沒有這個關鍵時期培養閱讀的興趣,以后要養成閱讀的習慣就很難了。

 

【翻譯譯文】Chinese education workers have already realized the significance of reading for a nation. Some workers suggested that we should have a national reading day in 2003. They emphasized that people should read good books especially the classical ones. Through reading, people can learn better how to be grateful, responsible and cooperative. The goal of education is to cultivate these basic personalities. Reading is especially important for middle and primary school students. Suppose they don't nurture the interest of reading at that key moment, it will be harder to develop a habit to read books.

 

點評:翻譯部分的難度比2013年的考試是有所變化的,具體表現為:考試重心轉向于中國文化和社會發展——中國教育公平,培養讀書習慣和核能的開發。翻譯與作文對于句型的應用是一樣的,但詞匯方面則要注意“語內翻譯”方法的應用,把原文中的陌生詞匯轉化為熟知詞匯,應用起來得心應手。

 

 

 

[上一篇]2014年12月英語四級真題及答案 [下一篇]2014年大學英語四級試題

快速導航

淘寶官方旗艦店 在線報名 學員登錄 在線提問

熱點新聞

·2014年6月大學英語四級真題及答案
·2014年12月英語四級真題及答案
·2014年6月大學英語六級真題及答案完整版
·2012年6月大學英語六級真題及答案解析
·2014年大學英語四級試題

推薦新聞

相關閱讀

重庆幸运农场在线计划